InaugrationSpeakerCounty
1820James CaldwellSt. Francois County
1821Henry GeyerSt. Louis City
1826Alex StuartSt. Louis City
1828John ThornonClay County
1832Thomas ReynoldsHoward County
1834John JameisonCallaway County
1838Thomas HarveySaline County
1840Sterling PriceChariton County
1844Claiborne JacksonHoward County
1848Alexander RobinsonPlatte County
1850Nathaniel WatkinsScott County
1852Reuben ShelbyPerry County
1854William NewlandRalls County
1856Robert HarrisonCooper County
1857James ChilesJackson County
1858John CoffeeDade County
1860Christian KribbenSt. Louis City
1862L.C. MarvinHenry County
1864Walter LovelaceMontgomery County
1865Andrew HarlanAndrew County
1869John OrrickSt. Charles County
1871Robert P.C. WilsonPlatte County
1873Mortimer McIlhaneyAudrain County
1875Banton BooneHenry County
1877John WilliamsMacon County
1879Edwin BelchCole County
1881Thomas BashawMonroe County
1883Joesph RichardsonStoddard County
1885John WoodClark County
1887Joshua AlexanderDaviess County
1889Joseph RussellMississippi County
1891Wilbur TuttlePettis County
1893Thomas MabreyRipley County
1895B.F. RussellCrawford County
1897John FarrisLaclede County
1899William WardStoddard County
1901James WhitecottonMonroe County
1905David HillBulter County
1907J.M. AtkinsonRipley County
1909Alfred SpeerCole County
1911John BarkerCarroll County
1913James HullPlatte County
1915James BoydMonroe County
1917Drake WatsonRalls County
1919S.F. O'FallonHolt County
1923Oak HunterRandolph County
1925 & 1927Jonas ParkerCity of St. Louis
1927E.H. WinterWarren County
1931Eugene NelsonMarion County
1933Willis MeredithButler County
1935John ChristyJefferson County
1941Morris OsbornShelby County
1943Howard ElliottSt. Louis County
1947Murray ThompsonWebster County
1949 & 1953Roy HamlinMarion County
1953L.A. VonderschmidtHolt County
1954Richard WebsterJasper County
1959Richard IchordTexas County
1961Thomas GrahamCole County
1967James GodfreySt. Louis City
1973Richard RabbittSt. Louis City
1977Ken RothmanMarion County
1981Bob GrffiinHenry County
1996Steve GawRandolph County
2001Jim KreiderChristian County
2003Catherine HanawaySt. Louis County
2005Rod JettonBollinger County
2009Ron RichardNewton County
2011Steve TilleyPerry County
2012Tim JonesSt. Louis County
2015John DiehlSt. Louis County
2016Todd RichardsonButler County
2019Elijah HaahrGreene County