ElectedPro TemCounty
1820Silas BrentSt. Louis County
1821Isadore MooreSte. Genevieve
1822Benjamin EmmonsSt. Charles County
1824William BiggsPike County
1826Felix ScottSt. Charles County
1828George BollingerCape Girardeau County
1830N.S. BurkharttHoward County
1832John MillerHoward County
1834Daniel AshbyChariton County
1838Abraham HunterScott County
1840Owen RawlinsHoward County
1844Robert AcockPolk County
1846Ayres HudspethWashington County
1855Walter MorrisSt. Louis County
1856John StevensonSt. Louis City
1860B.J. Brown10th district
1861Miles VernonPhelps County
1862A.C. MarvinHenry County
1864George SmithCaldwell County
1865Jewett NorrisGrundy County
1867David BonhamAndrew County
1869S.W. HeadleeGreene County
1871Louis GottschalkSt. Louis City
1873Thomas EssexIron County
1875Thomas MorrisonSt. Louis City
1879Michael PhelanSt. Louis City
1885Albert EdwardsSt. Charles County
1887David BallPike County
1889H.W. JohnsonMontgomery County
1891N.B. AndersonPlatte County
1893James SebreeCarroll County
1895G.T. DunnLincoln County
1897Charles PeersWarren County
1899W.S. McClinticMarion County
1901Frank FarrisCrawford County
1903Thomas RubeyLaclede County
1905Emmett FieldsSullivan County
1907Frank McDavidGreene County
1909G.W. HumphreyShelby County
1911F.W. McAllisterMonroe County
1913Francis WilsonPlatte County
1915Carter BufordReynolds County
1917John MortonRay County
1919Walter GoodsonMacon County
1923William PainterCarroll County
1927Nick CaveCallaway County
1929M.E. CaseyJackson County
1931Lon HaymesGreene County
1933 & 1953Michael KinneySt. Louis City
1937Albert ClarkRay County
1939Joseph BroganSt. Louis County
1941Frank BriggsMacon County
1945M.C. MatthesJefferson County
1949E.W. AllisonMaries County
1951William QuinnLewis County
1955Edward LongPike County
1957Floyd GibsonJackson County
1961Albert SpradlingCape Girardeau County
1965John JoyntSt. Louis City
1969Earl BlackwellJefferson County
1970J.F. PattersonPemiscot County
1973William CasonHenry County
1977Norman MerrellLewis County
1983John ScottSt. Louis County
1989Jim MatthewsonPettis County
1997Bill McKennaJefferson County
1999Edward QuickClay County
2001Peter KinderCape Girardeau County
2007Mike GibbonsSt. Louis County
2009Charlie ShieldsBuchanan County
2011Rob MayerStoddard County
2013Tom DempseySt. Charles County
2014Ron RichardNewton County